Get the latest property management trends delivered right to your inbox. If you don't do the work yourself to find a subtenant, you may end up losing money and time waiting for the landlord to be unsuccessful finding someone for you. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. It is required that the landlord tell the tenant in writing that they are intending to terminate the lease. According to the Illinois Security Deposit Return Act (http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs2.asp?ChapterID=62).