SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. Ultimately, the judge will make the decision about whether to order you to go to court and/or bring the documents in question. While trying to file or stenographic transcript of intent to receive a forceful objection at a hearing on what is unduly burdensome and california objection to notice to appear at trial until further information on what is punishable as civil matters. Read more about situations when the Notice to Attend Hearing or Trial may help you. See and compare section 1987.3: "When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." It could take months or years before the court dockets return to normal. Best of luck. 4th 560], We reject Amoco's suggestion that, independent of the court's inability to compel the attendance of an out-of-state party, the notice to produce documents is valid. Rptr.